GATE Civil Engineering(CE) Subjectwise Weightage



On the basis of analysis of GATE civil engineering (CE) past 10 years question papers below is the weightage of various sections in GATE CE.

Subject Wise Weightage

Subject2013201220112010200920082007
Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics947771516
Surveying13121211152725
Structural Analysis9023269
Concrete Structures588561212
Irrigation811757910
Steel Structures5354656

 

 

Topic wise weightage

TopicPercent
Steel4
Transportation13
Surveying4
Geo technology21
Irrigation and Hydrology13
RCC PSC11
Structureal analysis11
Strength of Material7
Enviromental Engineering13
Fluid Mechanics,Machines and Open channel flow7

 

Apart from the above subjects and topic Maths and Aptitude reasoning has good weight in the question paper. Question up to 30 marks are asked all together from Maths , Aptitude and reasoning.



Leave a Reply

© 2017 Techvyom. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS
Powered by WordPress · Designed by Theme Junkie
Read more:
Anna University Chennai Declares UG/PG 1st Semester Results

Anna University Chennai has declared the Under Graduate (UG) and Post Graduate (PG) first semester examination results January 2012. The results of...

Close