Techvyom http://www.techvyom.com GATE Bank Exams PSU Exams Wed, 15 Oct 2014 09:23:07 +0000 en-US hourly 1 http://wordpress.org/?v=4.1 New India Assurance Officers Recruitment 2014http://www.techvyom.com/new-india-assurance-officers-recruitment-2014.html http://www.techvyom.com/new-india-assurance-officers-recruitment-2014.html#comments Wed, 15 Oct 2014 09:23:07 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=2081 Government owned New Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) has invited applications for the recruitment of 509 Officers in scale 1 cadre. Discipline Number of Posts SC ST UR PWD Finance 65 Engineering 25 Legal 40 Automobile 30 Total specialist 160 Generalist 349 Total Vacancies 509 73 37 138 As per govt norms   Important Dates Online […]

The post New India Assurance Officers Recruitment 2014 appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
Government owned New Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) has invited applications for the recruitment of 509 Officers in scale 1 cadre.

DisciplineNumber of PostsSCSTURPWD
Finance65
Engineering25
Legal40
Automobile30
Total specialist160
Generalist349
Total Vacancies5097337138As per govt norms

 

Important Dates

  • Online registration commences from 11/10/2104
    Last date for online registration 3/11/2014
    Date of online examination 10/1/2015 and 11/1/2015
    Downloading of call letters for examination 10 days prior to the date of examination

Education Qualification

 

DisciplineMinimum Qualifications
FinanceCA/Cost accountant / MBA finance / Bcom/Mcom
EngineerBE/Btech in (civil, mechanic, electrical, electronics )
AutomobileBE/Btech in automobile engg. Or graduate in mechanical engg. With diploma of atleast one year in automobile
LegalGraduate in law
GeneralistsGraduate in any stream

Age

  • Minimum Age: 21 years Maximum Age: 30 years, as on 01.10.2014
    Five year relaxation for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC and 10 years for PWD

Application Fee :

SC/ ST / PWD / Female Candidates : Rs.50/-
All Other Candidates : Rs.600/-

How to Apply : Interested Candidates may apply Online through the website http://newindia.co.in/ from 18.10.2014 to 10.11.2014.

http://newindia.co.in/downloads/Detailedadvertisementtobepublishedonwebsiteon10-10-2014.pdf

The post New India Assurance Officers Recruitment 2014 appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/new-india-assurance-officers-recruitment-2014.html/feed 0
GATE Civil Engineering(CE) Subjectwise Weightagehttp://www.techvyom.com/gate-civil-engineering-ce-subjectwise-weightage.html http://www.techvyom.com/gate-civil-engineering-ce-subjectwise-weightage.html#comments Tue, 06 May 2014 12:17:22 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=2067 On the basis of analysis of GATE civil engineering (CE) past 10 years question papers below is the weightage of various sections in GATE CE. Subject Wise Weightage Subject 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics 9 4 7 7 7 15 16 Surveying 13 12 12 11 15 27 25 […]

The post GATE Civil Engineering(CE) Subjectwise Weightage appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
On the basis of analysis of GATE civil engineering (CE) past 10 years question papers below is the weightage of various sections in GATE CE.

Subject Wise Weightage

Subject2013201220112010200920082007
Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics947771516
Surveying13121211152725
Structural Analysis9023269
Concrete Structures588561212
Irrigation811757910
Steel Structures5354656

 

 

Topic wise weightage

TopicPercent
Steel4
Transportation13
Surveying4
Geo technology21
Irrigation and Hydrology13
RCC PSC11
Structureal analysis11
Strength of Material7
Enviromental Engineering13
Fluid Mechanics,Machines and Open channel flow7

 

Apart from the above subjects and topic Maths and Aptitude reasoning has good weight in the question paper. Question up to 30 marks are asked all together from Maths , Aptitude and reasoning.

The post GATE Civil Engineering(CE) Subjectwise Weightage appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/gate-civil-engineering-ce-subjectwise-weightage.html/feed 0
5 Useful Course For GATE CS Aspirants From Stanford Universityhttp://www.techvyom.com/free-course-gate-cs-aspirants-from-stanford-university.html http://www.techvyom.com/free-course-gate-cs-aspirants-from-stanford-university.html#comments Thu, 26 Dec 2013 15:18:35 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=2061 Stanford University is a world famous university and needs no introduction. It runs lots for free courses for various streams of engineering. Some new courses have been added this season. Here some courses which are very useful for GATE Computer Science aspirants. This course consists of video lectures and lecture notes.  1. Algorithm Design and […]

The post 5 Useful Course For GATE CS Aspirants From Stanford University appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
Stanford University is a world famous university and needs no introduction. It runs lots for free courses for various streams of engineering. Some new courses have been added this season. Here some courses which are very useful for GATE Computer Science aspirants. This course consists of video lectures and lecture notes. 

1. Algorithm Design and Analysis Part 1 

Course material of this course includes Introduction to Algorithms, Asymptotic analysis, divide and conquer algorithms, master method,  quick sort analysis, graph search and connectivity,  dijkstra’s shortest-path algorithm, heaps, balanced binary search trees and hashing.

2. Algorithm Design and Analysis Part 2

The second part covers Greedy Algorithms, prim’s minimum spanning tree algorithm,  kruskal’s minimum spanning tree algorithm ,  huffman codes, dynamic programming,  knapsack problem,  optimal binary search trees,  the bellman-ford algorithm,  np-complete problems

3. Automata 

You can find video lectures on deterministic finite automate, non deterministic finite automata, regular expression, context free grammar and push down automate, turing machines and NP complete problems.

4. Compilers 

This covers structure of compilers, lexical analysis, finite automata, parsing, top down parsing, bottom up parsing, semantic analysis, run time organization, code generation, operational semantics, local optimization, global optimization, register allocation and garbage collection

5. Introduction to Database 

This course covers database design and the use of database management systems for applications. It covers relational model, relational algebra, and SQL

Try these courses, they are going to be useful for you in your GATE preparation

The post 5 Useful Course For GATE CS Aspirants From Stanford University appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/free-course-gate-cs-aspirants-from-stanford-university.html/feed 0
Detailed UGC NET Computer Science and Application Syllabushttp://www.techvyom.com/ugc-net-computer-science-application-syllabus.html http://www.techvyom.com/ugc-net-computer-science-application-syllabus.html#comments Wed, 11 Dec 2013 16:52:59 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=2046 Here is the detailed syllabus of  UGC NET Computer Science and Application exam. Syllabus for Artificial Intelligence Definitions. AI approach for solving problems, Automated Reasoning with propositional logic and predicate logic- fundamental proof procedure, refutation. Resolution, refinements to resolution (ordering/pruning/restriction strategies), State space representation of problems, bounding functions, breadth first, depth first, A, A*, AO*, […]

The post Detailed UGC NET Computer Science and Application Syllabus appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
Here is the detailed syllabus of  UGC NET Computer Science and Application exam.

Syllabus for Artificial Intelligence

Definitions. AI approach for solving problems, Automated Reasoning with propositional logic and predicate logic- fundamental proof procedure, refutation. Resolution, refinements to resolution (ordering/pruning/restriction strategies), State space representation of problems, bounding functions, breadth first, depth first, A, A*, AO*, etc. Performance comparison of various search techniques, Frames, scripts, semantic nets, production systems, procedural representations. Prolog programming, Components of an expert system, Knowledge representation and Acquisition techniques, Butlding expert system and Shell, RTNS. ATNS, Parsing of Ambiguous CFG’s. Tree Adjoining Grammars (TAGs). Systems approach to planning, Designing; Development, Implementation and evaluation of MIS, Decision-making processes, evaluation of DSS, Group decision support system and case studies; Adaptive design approach to DSS development, Cognitive style in DSS, Integrating expert and Decision support systems

Syllabus for Computer Arithmetic

Propositional (Boolean), Predicate Logic, Well-formed-formulae (WFF), Satisfiability and Tautology
Logic Families
TTL, ECL and C-MOS gates. Boolean algebra and Minimization of Boolean functions, Flip-flops-types, race condition and comparison. Design of combinational and sequential circuits
Representation of integers
Octal, Hex, Decimal, and Binary. 2’s complement and 1’s complement arithmetic. Floating point representation
Computer Graphics
Display systems, Input devices, 2D Geometry, Graphic operations, 3D Graphics, Animation, Graphic standard, Applications, Concepts, Storage Devices, Input Tools, Authoring Tools, Application. Files

Current Trends and Technologies
Mobile Computing

Mobile connectivity- Cells, Framework, Wireless delivery technology and switching methods, mobile information access devices, mobile data internetworking standards, cellular data communication protocols, mobile, computing applications. Mobile databases- protocols, scope, tools and technology. M-business.

E-Technologies

Electronic Commerce: Framework, Media Convergence of Applications, Consumer Applications, Organisation Applications.
Electronic Payment Systems: Digital Token, Smart Cards, Credit Cards, Risks in Electronic Payment System, Designing Electronic Payment Systems. Electronic Data Interchange(EDI): Concepts, Applications, (Legal, Security and Privacy) issues, EDI and Electronic Commerce, Standardization and EDI, EDI Software Implementation. EDI Envelope for Message Transport, Internet-Based EDI.
Digital Libraries and Data Warehousing: Concepts, Types of Digital documents, Issues behind document Infrastructure, Corporate Data Warehouses. Software Agents: Characteristics and Properties of Agents, Technology behind Software Agents (Applets, Browsers and Software Agents). Broadband Telecommunications: Concepts, Frame Relay, Cell Relay, Switched Multimegabit Data Service, Asynchronous Transfer Mode. Main concepts in Geographical Information Systems (GIS), E-cash, E-Business, ERP packages.
Data Warehousing: Data Warehouse environment, architecture of a data warehouse methodology, analysis, design, construction and administration.
Data Mining: Extracting models and patterns from large databases, data mining techniques, classification, regression, clustering, summation, dependency modelling, link analysis, sequencing analysis, mining scientific and business data.

Windows Programming

Introduction to Windows programming-Win32, Microsoft Foundation Classes (MFC), Documents and views, Resources, Message handling in windows.

Advance Windows Programming

Multiple Document Interface (MDI), Multithreading. Object linking and Embedding (OLE). Active X controls. Active Template Library (ATL). Network programming.

Simple Applications in Windows

Scrolling, splitting views, docking toolbars, status bars, common dialogs.

Syllabus for DataBase Management Systems

E-R Diagrams and their transformation to relation design. Normalisation- 1NF, 2NF, 3NF and 4NF. Limitations of 4NF and BCNF

Data definition language(DDL), Data manipulation language(DML), Data control language (DCL) commands. Database objects like- Views, indexes, sequences , synonyms, data dictionary

Database Concepts. ER diagams, Data Models, Design of Relational Database, SQL and QBE, Query Processing and Optimisation, Centralised and Distributed Database, Security, Concurrency and Recovery in Centralised and Distributed Database Systems, Object Oriented Database Management Systems (Concepts, Composite objects. Integration with RDBMS applications), ORACLE

Syllabus Data Communication and Networks

Data Communication

Analog and Digital transmission, Asynchronous and Synchronous transmission, Transmission media, Multiplexing and Concentration, Switching techniques, Polling
Networks

Topologies, Networking Devices, OSI Reference Model, Protocols for (i) Data link layer, (ii) Network layer, and (iii) Transport layer, TCP/IP protocols, Networks security; Network administration
Network Fundaments

Local area Network (LAN), metropolitan Area Network(MAN), Wide area Network(WAN), Wireless Network, Inter Network
Reference Model

The OSI model, TCP/IP model
Data Communication

Channel capacity. Transmission media- Twisted pair, Coaxial cables, Fiber optic cables, Wireless transmission- radio, microwave, infrared and millimeter waves. Light wave transmission. Telephones- local loop, trunks, multiplexing, switching, narrowband ISDN, broadband ISDN, ATM, High speed LANS, Cellular radio Communication. satellite- Geosynchronous and low-orbit
Internetworking

Switch/Hub, Bridge, router, Gateways Concatahetsd virtual circuits, Tunneling, Fragmentation, Firewalls
Routing

Virtual circuits and datagrams, Routing algorithms, congestion control
Network Security

Cryptography- Public key, Secret Key. Domain Name System (DNS)- Electronics mail and worldwide web (WWW). The DNS Resource Records, Name Services. E-Mail Architecture and Servers

Syllabus for Data Structures and Algorithms

Data, Information, Data structure, Simple and Composite structures. Array, List, Stack, Queue, Linked list, Tree, Binary tree, B-tree, Graph, Priority queue and heap

Field, record and file. Sequential, direct, index-sequential and relative files. Hashing, inverted lists and multi-lists. B trees and B+ trees

Sorting and Searching Algorithms, Analysis of Algorithms, Interpolation and Binary Search, Asymptotic notations-big ohm, omega and theta. Average case analysis of simple programs like finding of a maximum of n elements. Recursion and its systematic removal. Quicksort- Non-recursive implementation with minimal stack storage

Design of Algorithms (Divide and Conquer, Greedy method, Dynamic programming, Back tracking, Branch and Bound). Lower bound theory.

Non-deterministic programming constructs. Simple non-deterministic programs. NP-hard and NP-complete problems

Syllabus for Digital Systems and Microprocessors

TTL, ECL and C-MOS gates. Boolean algebra and Minimization of Boolean functions, Flip-flops-types, race condition and comparison. Design of combinational and sequential circuits

Combinational Circuit Design, Sequential Circuit Design, Hardwired and Microprogrammed processor design, Instruction formats, Addressing modes, Memory types and organisation, Interfacing peripheral devices, Interrupts

Microprocessor architecture, Instruction set and Programming (8085, P-III/P-IV). Microprocessor applications

Syllabus for Discrete Structures

Set, relation, Functions, Pigeonhole Principle, inclusion-Exclusion Principle, Equivalence and Partial orderings, elementary counting techniques, Probability, Measure(s) for Information and total information.

Definitions walks paths, trails, connected graphs, regular and bipartite graphs, cycles and circuits, tree and rooted tree, spanning trees, eccentricity of a vertex radius and diameter of a graph, central graphs, centers of a tree, Hamiltonian and Eulerian graphs, planar graphs

Finite field and error correcting / detecting code, Propositional (Boolean), Predicate Logic, Well-formed-formulae (WFF), Satisfiability and Tautology

Object Oriented Programming

Class, Object, instantiation, Inheritance, polymorphism and overloading,Object,messages, classes, instantiation, encapsulation, inheritance, polymorphism, overloading, aggregation, abstract classes, generalization as extension and restriction. Object oriented design. Multiple inheritance, metadata

Operating Systems

Introduction, Memory management, Support for concurrent process, Scheduling, System deadlock, Multiprogramming system. 1/0 management, Distributed operating systems, Study of Unix and Windows NT, Virtual memory, paging, fragmentation, Mutual exclusion. Critical regions, lock and unlock, CPU scheduling, I/O scheduling, Resource scheduling, Deadlock and scheduling algorithms. Banker’s algorithm for deadlock handling

Programming in C and C++

Elements of C: Tokens, identifiers, data types in C. Control structures in C: Sequence, selection and iteration(s). Structured data types in C: arrays, struct, union, string, and pointers

Elements of C++ – Tokens, identifiers. Variables and constants, data types, Operators, Control statements. functions, parameter passing, Class and objects. Constructors and destructors. Overloading, Inheritance, templates, Exception handling

Software Engineering

Steps, Water fall model, Prototypes Spiral model, Software Project Management, System design, detailed design. function oriented design, object oriented design, user interface design. Design level metrics, Testing level metrics. software quality and reliability. Clean room approach, software reengineering, Software development models, Requirement analysis and specifications, Software design, techniques and tools, Software validation and quality assurance techniques, Software maintenance and advanced concepts, Software management

Compilers

Assembly language fundamentals (8085 based assembly language programming). Assemblers- two-pass and single-pass. Macros and macro-processors, Loading, linking, relocation, program relocatability. Linkage editing, Text editors. Programming Environments. Debuggers and program generators, Compilation and Interpretation. Bootstrap compilers. Phases of compilation process. Lexical analysis. Lex package on Unix system, Context free grammars. Parsing and parse trees. Representation of parse(derivation) trees as rightmost and leftmost derivations. Bottom up parsers- shift-reduce, operator precedence. and LR. YACC package on Unix system, Top-down parsers- left recursion and its removal. Recursive descent parser. Predictive parser, Intermediate codes- Quadruples, Triples, Intermediate code generation, Code generation, Code optimization
Unix and Windows

Operating system, Structure of Unix Operating System, Unix Commands, Interfacing with Unix. Editors and Compilers for Unix, LEX and YACC, File system, System calls. Filters, Shell programming

Windows environment, Unicode, Documents and Views, Drawing in a window, Message handling, Scrolling and Splitting views, Docking toolbars and Status bars, Common dialogs and Controls, MDI, Multithreading, OLE, Active X controls, ATL, Database access, Network programming.

Web Technologies
HTML, DHTML, XML, Scripting, Java, Servlet, Applet

The post Detailed UGC NET Computer Science and Application Syllabus appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/ugc-net-computer-science-application-syllabus.html/feed 0
Facebook Internship 2013 For Various Engineering Streamshttp://www.techvyom.com/facebook-internship-2013.html http://www.techvyom.com/facebook-internship-2013.html#comments Sat, 02 Nov 2013 15:40:08 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=1914 In our previous post we have discussed about internship opportunity at Google. Now its time to talk about internship opportunity at another internet giant Facebook. Facebook internship is 12 week long and is at facebook offices in Menlo Park, Seattle, London and New York. Currently internship program is open for various streams. Students belonging to […]

The post Facebook Internship 2013 For Various Engineering Streams appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
In our previous post we have discussed about internship opportunity at Google. Now its time to talk about internship opportunity at another internet giant Facebook. Facebook internship is 12 week long and is at facebook offices in Menlo Park, Seattle, London and New York.

Currently internship program is open for various streams. Students belonging to Computer Science, IT, Electrical, Production streams can apply. The details for various streams is as below.

1. Software Engineering Internship Requirement

  • B.S. / M.S. / PhD Computer Science or related field
  • Expertise with C++ and/or Java
  • Knowledge of Perl or PHP or Python
  • Knowledge of relational databases and SQL
  • High levels of creativity and quick problem solving capabilities

Apply 

2. Data Engineering Internship Requirement 

  • Pursuing a B.S., M.S., or PhD Computer Science or related field
  • Passionate about data
  • Experience with Python, Perl, PHP or similar technologies
  • Understanding of ETL techniques and best practices to handle extremely large volume of data
  • Experience with Data warehousing architecture and data modeling best practices
  • Expertise around database programming and performance tuning techniques
  • Strong analytical skills including the ability to define problems, collect data, establish facts, and draw valid conclusions
  • Strong communication skills and willingness to take initiative to contribute beyond basic responsibilities

Apply 

3.  Production Engineering Internship Eligibility 

  • Working towards BS or MS in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related technical discipline or equivalent experience
  • Extremely sound knowledge of UNIX and TCP/IP network fundamentals
  • Ability to code really well in at least one language (even if it is not one that Facebook uses)
  • Ability to rapidly learn new development languages (PHP, Python, C++, and Java are all in heavy use)
  • Ability to pick up new software, frameworks and APIs quickly
  • Sharp and tenacious troubleshooting skills: you can fix anything
  • Ability to perform ‘guerrilla capacity planning’ for internet service architectures
  • Good knowledge of basic large-scale internet service architectures (such as load balancing, LAMP, CDN’s), even if you haven’t worked on one
  • Configuration and maintenance of common applications such as Apache, memcached, Squid, MySQL, NFS, DHCP, NTP, SSH, DNS, and SNMP
  • A healthy respect for our motto ‘Move Fast and Break Things,’ but always make sure you know how to fix them too
  • Good verbal and written communications skills
  • Detail oriented and careful

Apply 

4. Front End Engineering Internship Requirement 

  • Working towards BS or MS in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related technical discipline or equivalent experience
  • Extremely sound knowledge of UNIX and TCP/IP network fundamentals
  • Ability to code really well in at least one language (even if it is not one that Facebook uses)
  • Ability to rapidly learn new development languages (PHP, Python, C++, and Java are all in heavy use)
  • Ability to pick up new software, frameworks and APIs quickly
  • Sharp and tenacious troubleshooting skills: you can fix anything
  • Ability to perform ‘guerrilla capacity planning’ for internet service architectures
  • Good knowledge of basic large-scale internet service architectures (such as load balancing, LAMP, CDN’s), even if you haven’t worked on one
  • Configuration and maintenance of common applications such as Apache, memcached, Squid, MySQL, NFS, DHCP, NTP, SSH, DNS, and SNMP
  • A healthy respect for our motto ‘Move Fast and Break Things,’ but always make sure you know how to fix them too
  • Good verbal and written communications skills
  • Detail oriented and careful

Apply 

5. Electrical Test Engineer

  • Pursuing electrical or computer engineering related degree
  • Familiar with lab equipment and test method to do electrical test and measurement on board and system.
  • Strong trouble shooting and analytical skills
  • Excellent written and verbal communications skills
  • Familiar with latest server architecture and components is a plus.

Apply 

6. Manufacturing Engineer Internship

  • Pursuing a degree in hardware, electrical, or computer engineering.
  • Familiar with manufacturing processes at the PCBAs, systems, or rack level.
  • Familiar with latest server architecture and components.
  • Strong trouble shooting and analytical skills.
  • Must have excellent written and verbal communications skills.
  • Experience with Linux, bash, and python scripting is a plus.

Apply 

7. Performance and Capacity Engineer Internship

  • Pursuing MS or PhD degree in Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Operations Research or other technical field preferred
  • Experience working in extremely large-scale computing infrastructures preferred
  • Strong coding and scripting ability in php, python or perl
  • Solid database experience, MySQL preferred
  • Experience with hadoop a plus
  • Strong analytical, budgeting and planning skills
  • Excellent interpersonal and communication skills
  • Proven ability to work effectively across multiple teams

Apply 

8. Release to Production Engineer Internship

  • Pursuing a degree in hardware, electrical, or computer engineering, experience in hacking and overclocking a plus!
  • Familiar with lab equipment, oscilloscopes, high speed probes, logic analyzers, power meters, data acquisition systems, air flow chambers
  • Familiar with latest server architecture and components
  • Strong trouble shooting and analytical skills
  • Must have excellent written and verbal communications skills

Apply

9. Systems Engineer Internship

  • Pursuing a degree in electrical engineering, computer engineering, or computer science.
  • Strong knowledge in linux systems and networking processes such as PXE.
  • Experience scripting in bash, python, or equivalent.
  • Object oriented coding experience.
  • Familiarity with RAID set up is a plus.
  • Experience with latest server architecture and components.
  • Strong trouble shooting and analytical skills.
  • Must have excellent written and verbal communications skills.

Apply

10. Business Analyst Internship

  • Pursuing a MS or PhD degree in a quantitative discipline (applied mathematics, statistics, computer science, operations research, or related field) from a leading academic institution
  • 3+ years of experience in solving analytical problems using quantitative approaches (or equivalent)
  • Strong Programmer – Python, Perl, Java, and/or C++. Experience with relational database (SQL, PL*SQL) is a plus
  • A passion for problem-solving, comfort with ambiguity, and creativity
  • Demonstrated success presenting complex research data (qualitative and quantitative) in a clear and compelling manner that inspires action
  • Experience utilizing both qualitative analysis (e.g., content analysis, phenomenology, hypothesis testing) and quantitative analysis techniques (e.g., clustering, regression, pattern recognition, descriptive and inferential statistics)
  • Ability to thrive in a dynamic and fast-paced environment and drive change, and collaborate effectively with a variety of individuals and organizations
  • Active Facebook user

Apply 

11. Product Analyst Internship

  • Pursuing a BS or MS degree in Computer Science, Engineering, or related technical field
  • Experience with SQL or other programming languages. Some development experience in at least one scripting language preferred (PHP, Python, Perl, etc.)
  • Ability to communicate in a clear and effective manner
  • not afraid to influence other people
  • Basic understanding of statistical analysis
  • Strong experience with software such as Excel, R, or MATLAB

Apply

12. Product Design Internship

  • Strong portfolio featuring examples of interaction design work
  • Ability to think at a high level about product strategy and vision (what we build, not just how it looks)
  • Proven ability to execute on visual and interaction details
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills – you should be able to clearly articulate your design decisions
  • Some experience with front-end programming (you should be able to code up a simple web site and/or an application)
  • Pursuing a BA/BS degree or equivalent

Apply

13. UX Research Internship

  • Experience in conducting UEX research
  • Clear written and verbal communicator
  • Detail oriented and able to manage multiple projects simultaneously
  • Experience working with User Experience teams
  • Excellent command of qualitative research methods
  • Experienced with rapid prototyping
  • Pursuing B.A/B.S. in Computer Science, Human Computer Interaction, Experimental Psychology, or a related field

Apply

14. Security Engineering Internship

  • Significant technical curiosity and willingness to learn
  • Excellent communication skills and high attention to detail
  • Must be a team player
  • Strong background in Linux, Windows and Macintosh
  • Ideal candidate is pursuing an Undergraduate or Masters Degree in Information Security, Computer Science or a related field
  • Knowledge of PHP, Bash, Perl or Python
  • Knowledge of relational databases (SQL)
  • Knowledge developing and debugging C/C++/Java on *nix

Apply 

The post Facebook Internship 2013 For Various Engineering Streams appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/facebook-internship-2013.html/feed 0
How to Apply for Internship At Googlehttp://www.techvyom.com/apply-internship-at-google.html http://www.techvyom.com/apply-internship-at-google.html#comments Tue, 15 Oct 2013 10:51:38 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=1858 Internship at Google is the desire of almost every computer science student. Many engineering students wants to get internship opportunity at Google, but don’t know the procedure to apply. There are two ways to apply for internship at Google. Either you can get refereed by a Googler or you can apply yourself. You can apply […]

The post How to Apply for Internship At Google appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
Internship at Google is the desire of almost every computer science student. Many engineering students wants to get internship opportunity at Google, but don’t know the procedure to apply.

There are two ways to apply for internship at Google. Either you can get refereed by a Googler or you can apply yourself. You can apply yourself by uploading your resume at Google Jobs Submission page. Your resume should be impressive and you should have very good grades and performance in projects. If they gets impressed with your resume you will be contacted by their recruiters and they will schedule a non technical interview first. One clearing that non technical interview you will have to go through two rounds of technical interview. Technical interview is telephonic most of the time.

Things that are asked in Google Technical Interview 

The technical interview internship at Google can last up to 60 minutes with a break of 5-10 minutes in between. In the interview mainly algorithm and coding related questions are asked. Unlike most other technical interviews , you wont be asked to write code in any particular programming language, you can write pseudo code. They ask real life challenging problems to test your skills. The questions in technical interviews would be nothing extra-ordinarily tough. Keep calm and think. Most questions asked will be related to  fundamental programming or algorithms.  Some of the questions are are asked frequently are

Average calculation, calculating running average after every integer,Given a string matrix containing the information of running flights (columns like source, destination, arrival time, departure time …) , Extract the info of all flights from source X to destination Y. Extract a summary info of how many flights leave from each source and how many flights arrive at each destination. Coding related to grey codes,

Complexities, which is the best sorting algorithm and why, can ask to make variants of some algorithms, reversing bits in the string, how can any particular algorithm be made faster.

Don’t Miss: 10 Free Resources for learning Algorithms online 

Project Phase 

The third and final phase of the process in the project phase, where you are asked questions to test your skills and interest for a particular project. In this phase the interviewer explains his/her project and will ask about your past projects and experience, course work, interests and may be a couple of questions related to his/her project. If the interviewer doesn’t finds you suitable for the project, you will be rejected and may be asked to go for another interview for a different project.

The total intern recruitment process is quite slow and can last for 4-5 months. You should have patience therefore.

The post How to Apply for Internship At Google appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/apply-internship-at-google.html/feed 0
Changes We Might See in GATE 2014http://www.techvyom.com/changes-we-might-see-in-gate-2014.html http://www.techvyom.com/changes-we-might-see-in-gate-2014.html#comments Tue, 11 Jun 2013 16:28:07 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=1849 After many PSU’s started recruiting candidates on the basis of GATE score the number of candidates appearing in GATE is increasing every year. In 2012 6.8 lakh students appeared but in 2013 9.8 lakh students appeared.  Many candidates appearing in the exam are not interested in higher studies and are going for GATE exam just […]

The post Changes We Might See in GATE 2014 appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
After many PSU’s started recruiting candidates on the basis of GATE score the number of candidates appearing in GATE is increasing every year. In 2012 6.8 lakh students appeared but in 2013 9.8 lakh students appeared.  Many candidates appearing in the exam are not interested in higher studies and are going for GATE exam just for the sake of getting job in PSU. Government of India is worried about it and it will be bringing lots of changes in the exam structure to reduce the number of non serious candidates in GATE 2014.

Government has setup a committee to review and improve the GATE exam structure. The details of exact changes in GATE 2014 are not revealed, but so many things are buzzing about GATE. Below are some of the changes that we can expect in GATE 2014.

1. 2 Phase exam

GATE 2014 might be conducted in two phases. These two phases could be named as GATE and GATE Advance. Those who have passed in the first phase will only be allowed to appear in the second phase.

The first phase paper will have mainly maths and aptitude with some light weight questions of technical subjects. This paper will be of 2 hours. It might be conducted in the month of  September/October. The second phase paper will be based on technical subjects and it could be of 3 hours. It might be conducted in January or February

2. Online Exam

Currently very few branches of engineering has online exam 2014 will include more branches. Also there are speculations that first phase exam of all branches will be online.

This speculated 2 phase GATE 2014 structure will be in the interest of students as they can concentrate on the aptitude and maths part for the first phase and will get sufficient time for preparing the core subjects.

The post Changes We Might See in GATE 2014 appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/changes-we-might-see-in-gate-2014.html/feed 0
Top Ranked NIT For MTech For GATE Qualifiershttp://www.techvyom.com/top-ranked-nit-for-mtech-for-gate-qualifiers.html http://www.techvyom.com/top-ranked-nit-for-mtech-for-gate-qualifiers.html#comments Fri, 03 May 2013 10:00:42 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=1846 GATE is over and results are also out. Lots of students have done good and are looking for admission in NITs. Many are confused reagarding the rankings of various NITs. Below is the list of top ranked NIT. This list is based on the survery conducted by outlook in 2012. NITs are ranked on the […]

The post Top Ranked NIT For MTech For GATE Qualifiers appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
GATE is over and results are also out. Lots of students have done good and are looking for admission in NITs. Many are confused reagarding the rankings of various NITs. Below is the list of top ranked NIT. This list is based on the survery conducted by outlook in 2012. NITs are ranked on the basis of placements

  1. National Institute of Technology (NIT), Tiruchirapalli, Tamilnadu
  2. National Institute of Technology (IIT), Surathkal, Karnataka
  3. National Institute of Technology (NIT), Warangal, Andhra Pradesh
  4. National Institute of Technology, Delhi
  5. Motilal Nehru Institute of Technology (MNIT), Allahabad, UP
  6. National Institute of Technology (NIT), Rourkela, Orrissa
  7. Malviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, Rajasthan
  8. National Institute of Technology (NIT), Calicut, Kerala
  9. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, Maharastra
  10. National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra , Haryana
  11. Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal, MP
  12. Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, Gujarat
  13. Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, Punjab
  14. National Institute of Technology, Durgapur , WestBengal
  15. National Institute of Technology, Goa
  16. National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
  17. National Institute of Technology, Pondicherry
  18. National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
  19. National Institute of Technology, Raipur , Chattishgarh
  20. National Institute of Technology, Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand
  21. National Institute of Technology, Patna, Bihar
  22. National Institute of Technology, Silchar, Assam
  23. National Institute of Technology, Agartala, Tripura
  24. National Institute of Technology, Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh
  25. National Institute of Technology, Hazartbal, Srinagar
  26. National Institute of Technology, Sikkim
  27. National Institute of Technology, Manipur
  28. National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya
  29. National Institute of Technology, Mizoram
  30. National Institute of Technology, Nagaland

The post Top Ranked NIT For MTech For GATE Qualifiers appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/top-ranked-nit-for-mtech-for-gate-qualifiers.html/feed 0
NIT IIIT MTech Admissions 2013 Through GATE Score Cardshttp://www.techvyom.com/nit-iiit-mtech-admissions-gate-2013.html http://www.techvyom.com/nit-iiit-mtech-admissions-gate-2013.html#comments Sun, 28 Apr 2013 13:01:53 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=1842 As you may be knowing that last year NITs conducted joint counselling for MTech Admissions. This year also there will be joint counselling. Some IIITs are also joining for the common admission procedure.  IIIT Gwalior and IIIT Japalpur has joined the common admission procedure. So in total there will be 26 participating institutes for joint MTech Admissions  24 NIT […]

The post NIT IIIT MTech Admissions 2013 Through GATE Score Cards appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
As you may be knowing that last year NITs conducted joint counselling for MTech Admissions. This year also there will be joint counselling. Some IIITs are also joining for the common admission procedure.  IIIT Gwalior and IIIT Japalpur has joined the common admission procedure. So in total there will be 26 participating institutes for joint MTech Admissions  24 NIT and 2 IIIT

Below is the list of NITs and IIITs Participating in the Common MTech Admission 2013

  1. National Institute of Technology, Agartala
  2. Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad
  3. Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal
  4. National Institute of Technology, Calicut
  5. National Institute of Technology, Durgapur
  6. National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur
  7. Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur
  8. Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar
  9. National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur
  10. National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra
  11. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur
  12. National Institute of Technology, Patna
  13. National Institute of Technology, Raipur
  14. National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
  15. National Institute of Technology, Silchar
  16. National Institute of Technology, Srinagar
  17. S V National Institute of Technology, Surat
  18. National Institute of Technology Karnataka
  19. National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
  20. National Institute of Technology, Warangal
  21. National Institute of Technology, Delhi
  22. ABV-Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Gwalior
  23. PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur
  24. Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Longowal
  25. National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology, Ranchi
  26. National Institute of Technology, Arunachal Pradesh

Import Dates:
Availability of online application : 15.04.2013
Last Date For Filling Application Form : 15.05.2013

Application Fee: Rs. 1500/- (for General and OBCs) and Rs. 1000/-(for SC/ST)

Official Website: NIT M.Tech Admissions 2013

Check out this image for complete admission procedure information

The post NIT IIIT MTech Admissions 2013 Through GATE Score Cards appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/nit-iiit-mtech-admissions-gate-2013.html/feed 0
IIT Guwahati MTech Admission 2013http://www.techvyom.com/iit-guwahati-mtech-admission-2013.html http://www.techvyom.com/iit-guwahati-mtech-admission-2013.html#comments Tue, 02 Apr 2013 17:03:42 +0000 http://www.techvyom.com/?p=1839 IIT Guwahati has invited applications for admission to MTech program for the academic year 2013-14. MTech program is available in the following departments. Branches Specialization Computer Science & Engineering Computer Science and Engineering Electronics & Electrical Engineering (i) Signal Processing, (ii) VLSI, (III) Communications Engineering, and (iv) Power and Control. Mechanical Engineering (i) Fluids and Thermal Engineering, […]

The post IIT Guwahati MTech Admission 2013 appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
IIT Guwahati has invited applications for admission to MTech program for the academic year 2013-14. MTech program is available in the following departments.

BranchesSpecialization
Computer Science & EngineeringComputer Science and Engineering
Electronics & Electrical Engineering(i) Signal Processing, (ii) VLSI, (III) Communications Engineering, and (iv) Power and Control.
Mechanical Engineering(i) Fluids and Thermal Engineering, (ii) Machine Design, (iii) Computer Assisted Manufacturing, and (iv) Computational Mechanics.
Civil Engineering((i) Structural Engineering, (ii) Geotechnical Engineering, (iii) Water Resources Engineering and Management, (iv) Environmental Engineering, (v) Transportation Systems Engineering and (vi) Infrastructure Engineering and Management
Chemical Engineering(i) Petroleum Science and Technology, and (ii) Material Science and Technology
BiotechnologyBiotechnology

Eligibility Criteria For IIT Guwahati MTech Admission 2013

Candidate must have minimum CPI of 6.5 or 60% of marks or First Class in the qualifying degree.

Eligibility for Computer Science & Engineering

Bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology or equivalent in an appropriate area or MSc (Computer Science/Information Technology) or MCA from a recognized Institution and a valid GATE score in CS.

Eligibility for Electronics & Communication Engineering

Bachelor’s degree in Electrical/ Electronics Engineering or Equivalent or MSc(Electronics) and a valid GATE score in EC/EE
For `Power and Control’ specialization, a valid GATE score in EE or IN is a must

Eligibility for Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology in an appropriate area and a valid GATE score in:
(a) `ME’ for the specializations of (i) Fluids and Thermal Engineering, and (ii) Machine Design; and
(b) `ME’ or `PI’ for the specialization of “Computer Assisted Manufacturing” only; and
(c) `ME’ or ` Aerospace Eng.’ for the specialization of “Computational Mechanics” only.

Eligibility for Civil Engineering

Bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology in an appropriate area and a valid GATE score in:
(a) `CE’ for the specializations of (i) Structural Engineering, (ii) Geotechnical Engineering, (iii) Environmental Engineering, (iv) Transportation Systems Engineering;
(b) `CE’ or `AR’ for the specialization of “Infrastructure Engineering and Management”; and
(c) `CE’ or `AG’ for the specialization of “Water Resources Engineering and Management” only.

Eligibility for Chemical Engineering

Bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology in an appropriate area (having Mass Transfer, Heat Transfer, Fluid Mechanics, Thermodynamics, Reaction Engineering, and Process Control, as subjects in undergraduate programme) and a valid GATE score in Chemical Engineering.

Eligibility for Biotechnology

Master’s degree in Science or 4-year Bachelor’s degree in Engineering, with biology or related subjects as one of the papers at the 10+2 level or later, along with a valid GATE score in related disciplines.

How to apply

Download the guidelines for filling the application form

https://auto.iitg.ernet.in/mtechmdes/downloads/guideline_mtech_mdes.pdf

Fill the application form online at  https://auto.iitg.ernet.in/mtechmdes

Starting of online application process ► from 10.00 a.m. of 25 March 2013 onwards.

Closing of online application process ► by 5.00 p.m. of 23 April 2013

The post IIT Guwahati MTech Admission 2013 appeared first on Techvyom.

]]>
http://www.techvyom.com/iit-guwahati-mtech-admission-2013.html/feed 0